Former Council Members

The ECS wishes to express gratitude towards former members of the Council. Only their work ensures that the society thrives and fullfills its purpose to further science and conservation of marine mammals.


Mario Acquarone (2008-2012, 2015-2019)

Secretary, Eighth chairman of the society


Alex Aguilar (1988-1989, 1990-1992)

Member-at-large, Second chairman of the society


Mats Amundin (1987)

Member-at-large


Michael André (2004-2007)

Fifth chairman of the society


Christina Beans (2002-2005)

Student member


Giovanni Bearzi (1999-2002)

Member-at-large


Harald Benke (1990-1993)

Member-at-large


Simon Berrow (2008-2012)

Webmaster


Arne Bjorge (1990-1993)

Member-at-large


Inger van den Bosch (2014-2015)

Student member


Rebecca Boys (2016-2018)

Student member


Christina Brito (2014-2017)

Conference advisor


Jan Willem Broekema (2003-2007)

Webmaster


Flaurance Caurant (2004-2007)

Secretary


Anne Collet (1987-1989, 1997-2000)

Member-at-large


Tobias Rosas de Costa Oliver (2012-2013)

Student member


Genevieve Desportes (1987-1989,1990-1993)

Member-at-large, Secretary


Greg Donovan (1997-2002)

Member-at-large


Peter Evans (1987, 1988-1990, 1991, 1992-2007, 1998)

Treasurer, Secretary, Member-at-large, Editor, Fourth chairman of the society


Jaume Forcada (1999-2002)

Member-at-large


Tilen Genov (2012-2015)

Secretary


Phil Hammond (1989, 1990-1995)

Member-at-large, Treasurer


Sami Hassani (2007-2008,2009)

Member-at-large, Student awards coordinator


Simon Ingram (1998-1999)

Student member


Thierry Jauniaux (2003-2007, 2012-2015)

Conference Advisor, Seventh Chairman of the Society


Mads-Peter Heide-Jorgensen (1994-1996)

Member-at-large


Beatrice Jann (1996-1999, 2000)

Secretary, Member-at-large


Carl Christian Kinze (1987-1989)

First chairman of the European Cetacean Society


Polona Kotnjek (2008-2010)

Student representative


Ronald Kröger (1987,1988)

Secretary, Member-at-large


Iwona Kuklik (Pawlicka) (2003-2006)

National contact persons coordinator


Finn Larsen (1993, 1994-1995)

Member-at-large, Secretary


Giancarlo Lauriano (2001-2002)

Member-at-large


Roland Lick (1995-2014)

Treasurer


Christina Lockyer (1998, 1999-2003)

Member-at-large, First chairwoman of the society


Marina Loewenstein de Sequiera (1991-1996)

Member-at-large


Paula Moreno (1996-1997)

Student member


Hanna Nuuttila (2012-2015)

Membership secretary, webmaster


Ayaka Öztürk (2010-2013)

Conference advisor


Simone Panigada (2003-2006,2007-2011)

Member-at-large, Sixth chairman of the society


Graham Pierce (2008-2011)

Editor


Michael Podesta (1987-1989)

Member-at-large


Paddy Pommeroy (2010-2013)

Student awards coordinator


Antonio Raga (1994-1998)

Member-at-large


Fiona Read (2016-2017, 2018-2019)

Treasurer, Chashier, Editor


Vincent Ridoux (2001-2002)

Member-at-large


Emer Rogan (1999-2002)

Member-at-large


Conor Ryan (2010-2011, 2014-2018)

Student Member, Web Editor & Membership Secretary (2014-2018)


Kristina Salzer (2006-2007)

Student member


Meike Scheidat (2008-2012)

Membership Secretary


Guiseppe Notarbartolo di Sciara (1990-1992, 1993-1997)

Member-at-large, Third chairman of the society


Aviad Sheinin (2010-2013)

National contact persons coordinator


Ursula Siebert (1994-1998)

Member-at-large


Marije Siemensma (2006-2010)

National contact persons coordinator


Mark Simmonds (2014-2018)

Editor, National contact persons coordinator and Mandy McMath Award coordinator

Mark Simmonds still serves the ECS as the Mandy-McMath Award Coordinator


Chris Smeenk (1987,1988-1989,1990-1991)

Member-at-large, Treasurer, Member-at-large


Nick Tregenza (1999, 2000-2003)

Member-at-large, Secretary


Cecile Vincent (2007-2011)

Conference Advisor


Ursula Verfuß (2000-2001, 2003-2007)

Student member, Membership secretary


Andrew J Wright (2012-2015)

Editor